This is the POSTER LIST for the Gordon Conference on

THIN FILM AND CRYSTAL GROWTH MECHANISMS

Plymouth State College (South), New Hampshire, USA.

  • 6-11th July, 1997

  • Co-Chairs: John A. Venables and Iwan Alexander.
  • Co-Vice Chairs and Poster Organisers, Leo Schowalter and Jim DeYoreo


    Return to 1997 Timetable.

  • There were two poster sessions, on Monday - Tuesday (7-8th July) and Wednesday - Thursday (9-10th July), chaired by the co-vice-chairs, Leo Schowalter and Jim DeYoreo respectively.

    Posters scheduled for Monday - Tuesday (7-8th July) Chair: Leo Schowalter.

  • L. Bachmann, S. Weinkauf (T.U. Muenchen, Germany) Thin Metal Films on Rugged Landscapes: Principles
  • V. Balakrishna, R.H. Hopkins (Northrup Grummann, Pittsburgh) Physical Vapor Transport Growth and Properties of SiC Monocrystals of 4H Polytype
  • Maria Bartelt (Sandia Livermore NL, California) Exact Results for Island Size Distributions in Homoepitaxy
  • J.J. De Yoreo (Lawrence Livermore NL, California) Investigation the Surface Morphology and Growth Dynamics of Solution-based Crystals using the AFM
  • I. Daruka, A.-L. Barabasi (U. Notre Dame) Self-assembled Quantum Dot Formation on Semiconductor Surfaces
  • H. Dobbs (Imperial College, London, UK) Mean Field Theory of the Growth Kinetics of Quantum Dots
  • S.C. Erwin (Naval Research Lab, Washington DC) Structure and Energetics of Ga/Si(112)
  • I. Furman (Racah Institute, Israel) Effects of Small Island Mobility on MBE Growth
  • J.E. Guyer and P.W. Voorhees (Northwestern University, Illinois) Stability of Alloy Thin Films
  • M. Haftel (NRL, Washington DC) Ballistically and Thermally Activated Exchange Processes in Vapor Deposition of Au on Ag(111)
  • J.C. Hamilton (Sandia Livermore NL, California) Frenkel-Kontorova Molecular Dynamics Model for strained Heteroepitaxial Film Growth
  • J. Harding (University College London, UK), J.A. Venables (ASU/Sussex) Predicting Nucleation and Growth Processes: Atomistic Modelling of Metal Atoms on Ionic Substrates
  • R. Hartmann (Paul Scherrer Inst., Villingen, Switzerland) Growth of Semiconductor Nanostructures in the system Si-Ge-C
  • A. Ichimiya (Nagoya, U., Nagoya, Japan) Epitaxial Growth of Gold on Si(111)Au -root three- Surface
  • Rosa Leon, Charlene Lobo (Australian National U., Canberra) Different Paths to Tunability in the Vapor Phase Formation of Self-organised Quantum Dots
  • Zuzanna Liliental-Weber (Lawrence Berkeley NL, California) Mechanism of Nanotube and Pinhole Formation in GaN
  • K. Matsumoto (U. Shizuoka, Japan) Crystal Growth of Fullerenes by vapor transport in inert gases
  • G. Medeiros-Ribeiro (Hewlett-Packard Labs, Palo Alto, California) Epitaxial Growth of Ge islands on Si(100)
  • W.W. Pai (Oak Ridge NL, Tennessee) Island diffusion and Coarsening on Metal (100) Surfaces
  • S.C. Parker (U. Washington, Seattle) Kinetics of Ultrathin Film Growth and Island Thickening of Au on TiO2(110)
  • T.R. Ramachandran, A. Madhukar (U. Southern California) Re-entrant 2D to 3D Morphology Evolution and Mass Exchange in the formation of Self-assembled InAs/GaAs Quantum Dots
  • Frances M. Ross (IBM Watson, Yorktown, NY) Growth of Ge Islands on Si near Thermodynamic Equilibrium
  • J.-M. Roussel (CRMC2-CNRS, Marseille, France) Embedding of Nickel Clusters into the Ag Substrate during Ni/Ag Growth: a Theoretical Kinetic Study
  • J.R. Smith, G.S. Bales (UCSB and Lawrence Livermore NL, CA) Heterogeneous Nucleation during Sub-Monolayer Epitaxial Growth
  • G. Springholz (Institut Halbleiter-Physik, U. Linz, Austria) STM/AFM investigations of IV-VI Semiconductor Epitaxial Growth
  • P.T. Sprunger (CAMD, Louisiana State U., and CAMP, Aarhus, Denmark) Direct Imaging of the 2D Fermi Contour: Fourier Transform STM
  • M.Strzhemechny (ILTP, Kharkov, Ukraine) Phase transitions at SRTiO3 surfaces by low temperature RHEED
  • J.H. Van der Merwe (U. South Africa, Pretoria) Growth of a Copper double layer on Mo(110)
  • S. Weinkauf, L. Bachmann (T.U. Muenchen, Germany) Thin Metal Films on Rugged Landscapes: Applications
  • X.Zhu (UC Davis, California) Reflectance Difference Spectroscopy of PLD SrTiO3 Growth

  • Click here to return to the top of the page.

    Posters scheduled for Wednesday - Thursday (9-10th July) Chair: Jim De Yoreo.

  • C. Ammer (Martin Luther U., Halle, Germany) Oygen-induced Structures of Ultrathin Strained Cu Layers on Ru(0001)
  • S. Atreya (U. Toledo, Ohio) Effect of Magnetic Fields in Suppression of Buoyancy-Driven Convection in Melt Crystal Growth
  • J.M. Blakely (Cornell U., Ithaca, NY) Making Step-free Surfaces of Si and Other Materials
  • S. Brandon (Technion, Israel) Transport Phenomena and Intefacial Kinetics during Directional Growth of Large Single Crystals from their Melt
  • W. Braun, K. Ploog (Arizona State U., Paul Drude Inst., Berlin) RHEED Oscillations: Growth-related versus Diffraction Effects
  • D.G. Cahill (UIUC, Illinois) Morphology of Epitaxial TiN(001) grown by Magnetron Sputtering
  • J.J. Derby (Army HPC Research Center and U. Minnesota, Minneapolis) Modelling the Growth of bulk Single Crystals via High Performance Computing
  • I. Goldfarb (U. Oxford, UK) In-situ STM Observations of Surface Evolution during Gas-Source MBE of GexSi1-x (001)
  • S. Guejiman and C. Schvezov (U. Misiones, Argentina) Thickness Measurements of Electrodeposited InP Films from Atomic Concentrations
  • W. Henstrom, J.M. Gibson (UIUC, Illinois) SHEBA: A novel UHV-TEM with in-situ MBE
  • H-C. Jeong, J.D. Weeks (U. Maryland, College Park) Models of Surface Step Dynamics during Reconstruction-induced Facetting
  • B.C. Lee, L.J. Schowalter, N.S. Sokolov (RPI, Troy, NY, and Ioffe Inst., St Petersburg, Russia) Structural an Electrical characterization of Epitaxial CdF2 layers on Si(111) and CaF2 Substrates
  • D-J. Liu, J.D. Weeks (U. Maryland, College Park) Interactions between Fluctuating Steps on Vicinal Surfaces
  • Charlene Lobo, Rosa Leon,(Australian National U., Canberra) InGaAs island shapes and effective adatom diffusion lengths on (100), (110), (111) and (311) GaAs
  • M. Mauk (Astropower, Inc., Newark, Delaware) Selective Epitaxy and Lateral Epitaxial Growth of Semiconductors
  • T.L. Monchevsky (Simon Fraser U., Canada) Temperature Dependence of Homoepitaxy on Fe(100) Whiskers
  • S. Potapenko (Lawrence Livermore NL, California) Multiple order parameter Model for Anisotropy of Interface Kinetics
  • C. Ratsch (Fritz-Haber Inst., Berlin, Germany) Strain Dependence of Surface Diffusion on Metal Surfaces: a First Principles Study
  • O. Rattunde (Materials Research Center, Freiburg, Germany) Growth dynamics of thin films produced by Energetic Cluster Impact (ECI)
  • L.J. Schowalter (Rennselaer Polytechnic Inst, Troy, NY) STM and BEEM of MBE grown Pt/CaF2/Si(111) Structures
  • M. Shima (U. Maryland and NIST) Structural and magnetic fourfold symmetry of Co/Cu multilayers electrodeposited on Si(001) substrates
  • N.S. Sokolov (Ioffe Inst., St Petersburg, Russia) Structural and Luminescence Studies of CdF2- CaF2 Superlattices on Si(111)
  • P.T. Sprunger (CAMD, Louisiana State U., Baton Rouge) Interfacial-strain Relief in Heteroepitaxial Overlayers: Ag/Ni(111), Ag/Cu(111) and Au/Ni(111)
  • E.A. Stach, R.M. Tromp (U. Virginia and IBM Watson, NY) Enhancement of Misfit Dislocation Propagation Velocities in the prescence of Oxidised Surfacess in SiGe/Si(001)
  • B.J. Stanbery (U. Florida, Gainesville) Migration Enhanced Epitaxy of Metal Chalcogenides
  • K. Tanahashi, N. Inoue (Osaka Prefecture U., Osaka, Japan) In-situ SEM of Surface Roughening Processes in GaAs MBE
  • L. Varga (MINT Center, U. Alabama, Tuscaloosa) Structural and Magnetic Properties of Heteroepitaxial FeTaN Thin Films
  • P.P.M. Venezuela, J. Tersoff (IBM Watson, NY) Spontaneous Superlattice formation in Step-flow Growth of Strained Alloy Layers
  • Mary G. Williams (Northeastern University, Boston) Bouyant Flow in Magnetic Czochralski Bulk Crystal Growth
  • Judith C. Yang, J.M. Gibson (UIUC, Illinois) Initial Stages of Copper Oxidation studied by in-situ UHV-TEM

  • Click here to return to the top of the page.
  • The following posters were accepted, but the authors were unable to be present. The abstracts were displayed, and participants are invited to contact the authors by e-mail for further details.
  • N.I. Leonyuk (Moscow State University, Russia; e-mail: leon@geol.msu.ru) Crystallization Mechanisms of Inorganic Oxide Polymers: Crystal Growth of Anhydrous Borates
  • V.V. Levdansky (Heat & Mass Transfer Institute, Minsk, Belarus; e-mail: allusr@avtlab.itmo.by) Uniform Deposition of Thin Solid Films onto Inner Surface of Cylindrical Channel
  • Click here to return to the top of the page.