This file contains the program of the 1993 Gordon Conference on

CRYSTAL GROWTH

Casa Sirena, Oxnard, California, USA.

  • March 15th - 19th, 1993

  • Chair, Martin Glicksman; Vice-Chair, Patricia Morris


  • Monday Morning, March 15th
  • CRYSTAL GROWTH FUNDAMENTALS I

    Chair: S. Coriell
    
    R.F. Sekerka
    Crystal Growth with Anisotropic Inteface
    Kinetics and Surface Tension
    
    R.D. Mountain
    Simulation Studies of Nucleation and Growth
    
    F. Rosenberger
    Kinetics and Morphology of Protein Crystal Growth
      
    
    Monday Evening, March 15th
    
  • CRYSTAL GROWTH FUNDAMENTALS II

    Chair: I. Alexander
    
    A.A. Wheeler
    Phase-Field Models of Binary Crystal Growth
    
    J.J. Derby
    Large-Scale Computational Modeling of 
    Bulk Crystal Growth Processes
    
    
    Tuesday Morning, March 16th
    
  • CRYSTAL GROWTH & DEFECTS IN HIGH-Tc MATERIALS I

    Chair: S. Wolf
    
    T. Vanderah
    Growth and Characterization of HTS Single Crystals:
    Do we know what we are doing?
    
    Y. Hikada
    Recent Developments on High Tc Superconductor
    Crystal Growth
    
    J. Eckstein
    Atomic Layer-by-Layer Growth of High Tc
    Cuprate Thin Films and Heterostructures
    
    
    Tuesday Evening, March 16th
    
  • CRYSTAL GROWTH DEFECTS in HIGH-Tc MATERIALS II

    Chair: R. Mazelsky
    
    J. Rice
    Growth and Characterization of Untwinned
    YBCO Single Crystals
    
    Th. Wolf
    Growth of large YBCO Single Crystals
    
    
    Wednesday Morning, March 17th
    
  • OXIDE CRYSTALS

    Chair: P. Morris
    
    A. Kingon
    Growth of Epitaxial Oxide Films from the Vapor
    
    P.Bordui
    Oxide Crystal Growth from High Temperature Solutions
    
    M. Roth
    Growth and Optical Characterization of BBO
    
    
    Wednesday Evening, March 17th
    
  • CHACTERIZATION of ADVANCED PHOTONIC CRYSTALS

    Chair: D. Brandle
    
    M. Fejer
    Materials for Nonlinear Frequency Conversion
    
    M. Gottlieb
    Growth of Acousto-Optic Crystals:
    Assessing Operational Characteristics
    
    E. van Stryland
    Novel Techniques for the Characterization of
    NLO Crystals
    
    
    Thursday Morning, March 18th
    
  • WIDE BAND GAP SEMICONDUCTOR CRYSTAL GROWTH

    Chair: R. Hopkins
    
    D.L. Barrett
    Advances in the Growth of Single Crystal SiC
    
    A. Khan
    Perspectives on Materials Growth and Device
    Potential of Nitride Systems
    
    R. Davis
    Thin Film Growth of Diamond
    
    Thursday Evening, March 18th
    
  • ATOMIC ORDERING AND SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPY

    Chair: N.B. Singh
    
    S. Mahajan
    Atomic Ordering in Semiconductor Crystals
    
    R.S. Howland
    Applications of Scanning Probe Microscopy
    to Crystal Growth
    
    
    Friday Morning, March 19th
    
  • DOPING PHENOMENA IN II-V AND II-VI CRYSTALS

    Chair: M. Digiuseppe
    
    R. Gunshor
    Epitaxial ZnSe Based Structures for
    Electroluminescent Devices
    
    C. Abernathy
    Carbon Doping in GaAs and Related Compounds
    
    D. Ritter
    High Doping Effects during MOMBE of InP
    and GaInAs