THIN FILM & CRYSTAL GROWTH MECHANISMS

June 26 - July 1, 2005
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Chair:
Melissa A. Hines

Vice Chair:
Peter Vekilov

SUPPORTERS:

TransForm Pharmaceuticals
EMD Chemicals, Inc.
National Science Foundation


SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Dynamics of Crystal Growth
Discussion Leader: Jonathan Pelz (Ohio State Univ.)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Michael D. Ward (Univ. of Minnesota)
"Probing crystallization and adhesion at crystal surfaces with AFM"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Miquel Salmeron (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Growth, structure, and wetting properties of water films on surfaces"
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:45 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Quantum Dots and Semiconductor Growth
Discussion Leader: Rachel S. Goldman (Univ. of Michigan)
9:00 am - 10:00 am Oliver Schmidt (MPI für Festkörperforschung)
"From island nucleation to 3D quantum dot crystals"
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Vivek Shenoy (Brown University)
"Self-assembly and shape transitions of epitaxial nanowires and strained monolayer islands"
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Jeff Drucker (Arizona State Univ.)
"Kinetic composition control and stability of heteroepitaxial semiconductor nanocrystals"
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biological Control of Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Lara A. Estroff (Cornell University)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Peter L. Davies (Queen's University)
"Antifreeze proteins and the control of ice crystal growth"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Naomi Chayen (Imperial College)
"Interactions of proteins with inorganic materials: Novel nucleation-inducing substrates for protein crystallization"
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Organic Crystals and Pharmaceuticals
Discussion Leader: Lian Yu (Ohio State Univ.)
9:00 am - 10:00 am Jules Remenar (TransForm Pharmaceuticals)
"Impact of crystal growth on pharmaceutical formulations"
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Michael Doherty (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara)
"New models for predicting the relative growth rates and shape evolution of organic crystals grown from solution"
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Adam J. Matzger (Univ. of Michigan)
"Controlling crystal polymorphism"
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Interactions of Crystals with Light
Discussion Leader: Peter Reynders (Merck)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Bruce A. Garetz (Polytechnic University)
"Non-photochemical laser-induced nucleation: Controlling crystal structure with light"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Bart E. Kahr (Univ. of Washington)
"Encounters with spherulites"
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Thin Film Growth Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Zhenyu Zhang (Oak Ridge National Lab)
9:00 am - 10:00 am Marcel J. Rost (Leiden University)
"Seeing thin films evolve with real-time, in-situ STM: Film growth and grain growth"
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Kristin Fichthorn (Penn State University)
"Multi-scale simulations of thin film epitaxy"
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Jonah Erlebacher (Johns Hopkins University)
"Thin films on thin films: Epitaxial growth on mesoporous metal membranes"
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Colloidal Crystals
Discussion Leader: Seth Fraden (Brandeis University)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm David Weiss (Harvard University)
"Defect dynamics in crystalline thin films studied using colloidal crystals"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm David J. Norris (Univ. of Minnesota)
"Opaline photonic crystals: How does self-assembly work?"
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Hot Topics & Contributed Talks
Discussion Leader: Melissa Hines (Cornell University)
9:00 am - 9:30 am Hot Topic Talk #1
9:30 am - 10:00 am Hot Topic Talk #2
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Hot Topic Talk #3
11:00 am - 11:30 am Hot Topic Talk #4
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Hot Topic Talk #5
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Hot Topic Talk #6
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biomineralization
Discussion Leader: Peter Vekilov (Univ. of Houston)
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm David Kisailus (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara)
"Biotechnology and biomimetics opens new routes to the fabrication of silica and metal oxide semiconductors"
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm John S. Evans (New York University)
"Magic with minerals: Inhibition and catalysis of inorganic crystal growth by polypeptides"
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Depart
Last updated by GRC May 4, 2006; transferred to this site and simplified/ corrected July 12, 2007