THIN FILM & CRYSTAL GROWTH MECHANISMS

June 24-29, 2007
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Chair:
Peter Vekilov

Vice Chair:
Jonah Erlebacher


The organizers thank Eli Lilly and Company for generous financial support of this meeting.

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Fundamentals
Discussion Leader: Peter Vekilov
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Ellen Williams
"Structural Fluctuations and Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm Alexander Chernov
"Unanswered questions on solution growth"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:45 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Surface morphology
Discussion Leader: Kristen Fichthorn
9:00 am - 9:45 am Margret Giesen
"From Electrode Surfaces to Biolayers - when surface science meets 'real' systems"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Dionisios Margetis
"From microscopic physics to continuum laws in epitaxial growth: Lessons, progress and challenges"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Vesselin Tonchev
"Scaling laws for step bunches during growth and evaporation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Nucleation
Discussion Leader: James Lutsko
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm Anatoly Kolomeisky
"Multi-State Mechanisms of Protein Nucleation Phenomena"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Chantal Valeriani
"Crystal nucleation in covalent and ionic systems"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Thin film growth
Discussion Leader: Melissa Hines
9:00 am - 9:45 am Giovanni Constantini
"Self-organized quantum dots: growth"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am John Venables
"Visualization of time-dependent deposition and annealing on substrates"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Bruce Clemens
"Sputter Deposition of Epitaxial Metal Films"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Biomineralization
Discussion Leader: Christine Orme
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm Joanna Aizenberg
"Biomimetic crystallization"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm James DeYoreo
"Biomolecular controls over morphology and kinetics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Colloid Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Naomi Chayen
9:00 am - 9:45 am Paul Chaikin
"Self-organization and self-replication with DNA-olated colloids "
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Bartosz A. Grzybowski
"'Nanoions' and the Self-Assembly of Nanostructured Materials"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Alfons van Blaaderen
"Colloids in Electric Fields"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Hot Topics: Selected from posters
Discussion Leader: Mike Ward / Lara Estrof
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm John Harding
"Models for nucleation and growth"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm Jerome Delhommelle
"Molecular simulation of polymorph selection during the early stages of crystallization"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Rolando Castillo
"Pattern formation and morphology evolution in Langmuir monolayers"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Theresa Lutz
"Ion beam induced self-organization on prepatterned substrates"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Hiroo Omi
"Scaling and universality of morphological transition at the SiO2/Si(001) interface"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:45 am Business Meeting
(Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair)
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Medicinal crystallization
Discussion Leader: Michael Doherty
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Leslie Leiserovitz
"The Link between Malaria, Antimalarial Drugs and the Nucleation, Growth and Morphology of Synthetic and Natural Malaria Pigment Crystals"
11:15 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Daniel Kirschner
"Monitoring Biofiber Growth and Amyloid Self-Assembly With X-ray Diffraction"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Protein Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Jonah Erlebacher
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm Katsuo Tsukamoto
"Molecular-level imaging during protein crystallization"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm Jonathan Doye
"Evolutionary inhibition and promotion of protein crystallization"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Depart

Last Updated by GRC: June 18, 2007; transferred to this site and simplified/ corrected July 12, 2007