This file contains information about the 1999 Gordon Conferences on

THIN FILM AND CRYSTAL GROWTH MECHANISMS

1999 Gordon Conference Schedule


The 1999 Gordon Conference runs from
Sunday, June 20th, to Friday, June 25th.
 Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
DATE MORNING EVENING

Sunday
June 20th

back to top
  • 2 - 11 PM: Registration at Site

  • continued 8 AM - 11 PM Monday-Thursday 

     

  • 5 - 6 PM: Welcome Reception
  •  

  • 6 - 7 PM: Dinner

  • Dinner will be served at this time each day 

50 Years after Burton, Cabrera, and Frank

  • 7:30 PM: Discussion Leader: J. Frenken (Leiden)
  •  

  • 7:45 PM: Historical Perspective and Recent Challenges (A. Chernov, University Space Research Associates, NASA)
  •  

  • 8:15 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 8:30 PM: The Recovery of Crystal Surfaces from Impurity Poisoning (T. Land, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory/ U.C. Davis)
  •  

  • 9 - 9:30 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 9:30 - 10 PM Continuation of Reception, with food available for late arrivals 

Monday
June 21st

back to top

Growth and Strain Relief by Dislocations

  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM: Breakfast

  • Breakfast will be served at this time each day 

     

  • 8:45 AM: Discussion Leader: D. Perovic (U. Toronto)
  •  

  • 9 AM: Progress in understanding GaN growth mechanisms: What we have learned from MOCVD LEO growth and MBE homoepitaxy

  • studies (J. Speck, UCSB) 

     

  • 9:30 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 9:45 AM: Defects in GaN: Similarities and differences between conventionally grown, laterally grown and bulk GaN (Z. Lilienthal-Weber, Lawrence-Berkeley)
  •  

  • 10:15 AM: Group Photo
  •  

  • 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
  •  

  • 11 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 11:30 AM: Instability and Metastability during Strained-layer Epitaxy (D. Perovic, U. Toronto)
  •  

  • 12 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 12:30 PM: Lunch; afternoon free
  •  

  • 4:30 PM: informal poster session
  •  

  • 6 PM: Dinner 

Phase Stability

  • 7:30 PM: Discussion Leader: I. Alexander (Case Western Reserve)
  •  

  • 7:45 PM: Phase Field Modeling: (J. Warren, NIST)
  •  

  • 8:15 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 8:30 PM: Phase Separation and Melt Growth of Semiconductor Alloys (A.G. Ostrogorsky, U. Alabama- Huntsville)
  •  

  • 9 - 9:30 PM: Discussion 

Tuesday
June 22nd

back to top

Atomic and Molecular Processes at Surfaces

  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
  •  

  • 9 AM: Discussion Leader: J. Amar (U. Toledo)
  •  

  • 9:15 AM: Step Organization On Wide Open Spaces (J. Pelz, Ohio State University)
  •  

  • 9:45 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 10 AM: Migration and Decay of Clusters on Surfaces (M. Giesen, Juelich)
  •  

  • 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
  •  

  • 11 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 11:30 AM: Modelling Lateral and Longitudinal Step Fluctuations (J.D. Weeks, U. Maryland)
  •  

  • 12 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 12:30 PM: Lunch; afternoon free
  •  

  • 4:30 PM: informal poster session
  •  

  • 6 PM: Dinner 

Atomic and Molecular Processes at Surfaces (cont.)

  • 7:30 PM: Discussion Leader: P. Vekilov (Univ. of Alabama, Huntsville)
  •  

  • 7:45 PM: Incorporation Kinetics of Polyatomic Gases; growth of bulk GaN (S. Krukowski, Poland)
  •  

  • 8:15 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 8:30 PM: Growth Processes in Macromolecular Crystallization (A. Malkin, U.C. Irvine)
  •  

  • 9 - 9:30 PM: Discussion 

Wednesday
June 23rd

back to top

Self-assembly and Pattern Formation through Kinetics and Thermodynamics

  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
  •  

  • 9 AM: Discussion Leader: K. Ploog (Paul-Drude Institute, Berlin)
  •  

  • 9:15 AM: "Nucleation and Growth of Quantum Dots" (J. Tersoff, IBM)
  •  

  • 9:45 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 10 AM: Formation of Quantum Dots (J. Floro, Sandia, Albuquerque)
  •  

  • 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
  •  

  • 11 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 11:30 AM: Large-scale Kinetic Structures Formed During Growth and Etching (D. Cahill, Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  •  

  • 12 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 12:30 PM Lunch; afternoon free
  •  

  • 4:30 PM: informal poster session
  •  

  • 6 PM: Dinner 

Pattern Formation through Kinetics and Thermodynamics (cont.)

  • 7:30 PM: Discussion Leader: (R. Tromp, IBM)
  •  

  • 7:45 PM: Surface Alloying (R. Hwang, Sandia, Livermore)
  •  

  • 8:15 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 8:30 PM: Quantum Dots and Wires (M. Henini, Nottingham) 
  •  

  • 9-9:30 PM: Discussion

Thursday
June 24th

back to top

Hot Topics (short presentations)

  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
  •  

  • 8:45 AM: Moderator: E. Williams, U. Maryland
  •  

  • 9 AM: Strained epitaxial growth of near equilibrium nanocrystals  (G. Medeiros-Ribeiro, HP)
  •  

  • 9:20 AM: Discussion
  •  

  • 9:30 AM: Dislocation Motion at Surfaces (N. Bartelt, Sandia, Livermore)

  •  
  •  9:50 AM: Discussion
 

     
  •  10:20 AM: Discussion
  • 10:30 AM: Coffee Break
  •  

  • 11 AM: BUSINESS SESSION
  •  

  • 11:30 AM: Determining Surface and Near Surface Molecular Structure (E. Vlieg, Univ. of Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  •  

  • 11:50 AM: Discussion
  •   

  • 12:30 PM: Lunch

SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION SESSION

  • 2:00 PM: Chair's introduction
  •  

  • 2:10 PM: Hot Nitride Devices (related to thin film or bulk crystal growth)

  • Moderated by L. Schowalter (Rensselaer)  

    Discussion - Short 5-minute presentations encouraged (3 VG maximum) 

     

  • 2:45 PM: Optoelectronic applications of self assembled low dimensional quantum structures (Hot Topics

  • Moderated by G. Medeiros-Ribeiro, (HP) 

     

  • 2:50 PM: VCSELs and Lasers by K. Nishi (NEC Japan) 
  •  

  • 3:10 PM: Discussion

  • 3:20 PM: Self Organised QD Intersubband Detectors: Carrier Dynamics and Performance Characteristics  Sanjay Krishna (U. Michigan Ann Arbor) 
  • 4:40 PM: Discussion
  •  

  • 4:50 PM: Meeting Summary: John Venables (Arizona State)
  •  

  • 5:10 PM: Meeting Concludes 
  •  

  • 6:00 PM: Banquet Dinner

Friday
June 25th

back to top
  • 7:30 - 8:30 AM: Breakfast
  •  

leave after breakfast 
N/A
 

Back to the 1999 Gordon Conference main page